Up

Confidentiality policy

The team of the Kharkiv Chamber of Commerce and Industry (hereinafter referred to as Kharkiv CCI) sets as its most important goal to ensure the security of its clients' data. Therefore, we publish this Confidentiality policy, so that you do not worry about what happens with your personal data provided by you to us in the process of interacting with the site.

Interacting with site kcci.kharkov.ua, you are giving your consent to processing all entered data for proper provision of the services by the Kharkiv CCI. The proper provision of the services by the Kharkiv CCI includes transfer of your information to the contractors, managers and appropriate bodies in the scope necessary for provision of the services.

Interacting with the website, you also confirm that you have familiarized yourself with the list of your rights as a personal data subject in accordance with Article 8 of the Law of Ukraine "On the Protection of Personal Data". This list is available at the link: http://zakon2.rada.gov.ua/laws/show/2297-17.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1. During registering or filling in the feedback forms on the site, we ask you to provide personal information in the scope that is necessary for provision of our services. We reserve the right to request additional information if required.

1.2. Cookie files - When you visit our site, we send one or more cookie files to your computer or other device. The cookie files are used to improve the quality of the services provided.

1.3. Visiting information - When you access our site, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may contain such information as the web query, IP address, browser type and language, date and time of the query.

1.4. Kharkiv CCI can process personal information on the servers located in Ukraine and in other countries. In some cases, users' personal information is processed outside the user's country.

2. GRANTING ACCESS TO INFORMATION

2.1. We present your personal information to others persons only under the following exceptional circumstances:

2.1.1. We have your permit to do this. We require your personal consent to transfer any confidential information.

2.1.2. We have reasonable grounds to believe that access, use, retaining or disclosure of such information is necessary for:

2.1.2.1. compliance with the legislation of Ukraine, including the provision of information at the request of natural persons and legal entities, establishments, organizations of any form of ownership or state authorities that have the right to receive such information in accordance with the legislation of Ukraine;

2.1.2.2. investigation of potential violations of the law, which involves providing information about you in response to a properly executed lawyer's request with information about such violations;

2.1.2.3. detection and prevention of fraudulent activities, as well as solving security problems and eliminating technical drawbacks;

2.1.3.4. protection from an immediate threat to the rights, property or security of the Kharkiv CCI, its employees, within the framework of the legislation of Ukraine.

2.2. In case of loss or disclosure of your confidential information, the Site Administration is not responsible if this confidential information:

2.2.1. became public domain before its loss or disclosure;

2.2.2. was received from a third party before it was received by the Site Administration;

2.2.3. was disclosed with your consent.

3. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

3.1. We take all necessary measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures include, among other things, internal inspection of the data collection, processing and storage processes and security measures, including the appropriate coding and measures aimed at provision of the physical security of data to prevent unauthorized access.

4. CHANGING THIS CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

4.1. This confidentiality policy may change from time to time. The changes introduced to the confidentiality policy will be published on this page of the Kharkiv CCI.

122 B, Moskovsky ave., Kharkov, 61037, Ukraine
Stay up to date with the latest news!
Subscribe to the KCCI newsletter
Website development and promotion: